PUBLIC PRIVACY POLICY

KREA Group Limited respects and maintains your privacy rights.

KREA Group Limited (KREA) is a separate legal entity and has no liability for another such entity's acts or omissions. KREA Group Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

KREA collects personal information from you and documents from its clients, including but not limited to the following:

  • Full Names
  • Dates and place of birth
  • Contact details (e.g. phone, email, post, and physical addresses)
  • IRD numbers
  • Bank Account numbers (for tax refund purposes)
  • Accounting and financial particulars
  • Interactions with staff and business associates

KREA collects such information to:

  • enable completion of benchmarking, financial accounts, budgets, cash forecasts, etc as well as tax compliance obligations
  • complete trust administration work
  • complete company administration and compliance obligations
  • comply with the current anti-money laundering legislation

Besides staff, KREA may share this information with:

  • the IRD, the DIA and any other relevant government departments to comply with legal obligations
  • CT’s debt collection agency for the purposes of settling unpaid invoices
  • other third-party entities to facilitate a client’s transactions or needs (e.g. Xero, other accounting service providers, lawyers, banks, investment advisers, brokers, etc)

The information and documents requested are generally required to enable KREA to carry out fully and to the best of its ability the services requested by clients, with the exception of identification and proof of address documents which are now mandatory under the terms of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and without which KREA is not able to provide the services requested.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated on 25/05/2020.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information provided to KREA remains subject to the provisions of The Privacy Act 1993 and the principles governing client confidentiality.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address]. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

Any information gathered about your use of this site is of a generic nature only. It is does not include personally identifying information. It is used to help us improve the content or layout of our website. It is not used for marketing purposes.

We use analytics technology such as Google Website Optimizer and Google Analytics to measure use of our site. Such tools use "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

We will never rent, sell, barter or will otherwise give out your email address to a third party. Your email address will be kept in databases which only KREA has access to. If you post comments on our blog, your email will not be publicly posted but it will be stored in case there is a need to follow up or respond privately.

CONTACT FORM

Queries submitted via our Contact Us form are held in confidence. We will reply directly to your question or query and will store your information in our customer database to keep track of it for the future. Only KREA staff have access to this database. We may contact you in from time to time but will not send you regular marketing messages or updates unless you sign up for our newsletter.

YOUR INFORMATION

You may ask us to provide a copy of any personal information we might hold about you and ask that we correct any details that may no longer be correct. This can be done by emailing KREA.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website includes web browser software, screen resolution, pages visited, duration of visit and geographic data.

This information is transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. Google's general privacy policy can be found here. You can also read Google Analytics terms of service.

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT